American Planning Association – California Chapter ...
[…] Also, as discussed later, the Central Valley jurisdictions will have additional restrictions on development approvals tied to flood hazards.

While these new statutes mandate extensive planning analysis, they are tempered by Government Code Sections 65300.7 and 65300.9 that allow cities and counties to implement the General Plan requirements in ways that recognize their “local conditions and circumstances.” Keep in mind that these mandated revisions to city and county General Plans are subject to the internal consistency requirement of Government Code Section 65300.5 (“the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies”).

General Plans Everywhere

The amendments to California’s General Plan statutes include provisions that apply statewide, as well as those that are specific to the Central Valley. The following discussion is about those changes that apply to all cities and counties.