A Total Eclipse Of Freedom - truthpress
[…] In Eisner v.
Macomber, 252 U.S. 189 (1918), Coppage v. Kansas, 236 U.S. 1, and numerous decisions since,
the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly affirmed that for purposes of income tax, wages
and other returns from enterprise of common right are property, not income. In fact, returns from
125
enterprise of common right are fundamental to all property, and the sanctity is preserved as a
fundamental common law principle dating to signing of the Magna Charta in 1215.
The nature of Subtitles A & C taxes is revealed at 26 CFR § 31.3101-1: “The employee tax is
measured by the amount of wages received after 1954 with respect to employment after 1936...”
In other words, the wage is not the object, but merely the measure of the tax. This verbiage
constitutes so much legalese in an effort to circumvent the duck test, but the fact that taxes
collected by the Internal Revenue Service fall into the excise category was confirmed by the