DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Mr. Beck testified that he did not receive the Board’s January 12, 2000 Order suspending his license; however, he does not contend that he did not intend to commit health care fraud. (RPF p 6-8). Moreover, Mr. Beck admitted during cross examination that his guilty plea was based in part on his factual proffer that he knew he was not authorized to practice dentistry because he did not have a license.
Through his plea, Mr. Beck acknowledged violating 18 USC § 1347. Under this statute one who “knowingly and willfully executes . . . a scheme or artifice-- (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses . . . any of the money or property . . . of any health care benefit program” commits health care fraud. As Mr. Beck pled guilty to this charge in federal court, he may not credibly assert here that he did not knowingly commit health care fraud. Oltman v. Maryland State Board of Physicians, 875 A.2d 200 (Md.