DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Similarly, the Respondent testified that he submitted the NPD Report that he received in the mail and did not realize that the report was incomplete. Respondent’s Proposed Findings (“RPF”) pp. 6-8.
A. Burden of Proof
Although the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act (“DCAPA”) normally governs the issue of burden of proof in an administrative proceeding, this is not the case when, as here, a statute or regulation of the District of Columbia specifies a different burden in a particular proceeding. D.C. Official Code §2-509(b) (“in contested cases, except as may otherwise be provided by law, other than this subchapter, the proponent of a rule or order shall have the burden of proof”) (emphasis supplied).
17 DCMR 4115.2 specifically governs the burden of proof in hearings involving the denial of an application for a health professional’s license.[4] It provides: