DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Donahue v. District of Columbia Bd. of Psychology, 562 A.2d 116 (D.C. 1989) (the Act confers a duty to protect the public from unqualified practitioners through licensure and regulation of the profession for the benefit of the public generally).
C. Conviction For Health Care Fraud
Respondent concedes that “the evidence supports a finding that Respondent was convicted of health care fraud.” (RPF p. 7-8). The Government asserts that this conviction irrevocably bars Mr. Beck from obtaining a license. (GPF p. 6). In support of this proposition the Government cites D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.03 which provides in part:
“An individual applying for a license … shall establish to the satisfaction of the board regulating the health occupation that the individual:
Has not been convicted of an offense which bears directly on the fitness of the individual to be licensed; …”
1. Construction of § 3-1205.03
The rules of statutory construction are well established in this jurisdiction.