Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Silverado Modjeska Recreation and Park Dist. v. County of Orange (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 282, 307, citing People v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 422 fn. 2; See also Aquila, Inc. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 556, 569 [Since judicial notice is a substitute for proof, it is always confined to those matters that are relevant to the issue at hand.]) It is the Court, and not the parties, that determines relevance. Evidence Code §453(b) requires a party seeking notice to “[furnish] the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”

In support of their demurrer Defendants have submitted a request for judicial notice of six documents (exhibits A-F) pursuant to “Evidence Code Sections 450, 452 and 453.” (See Request at p. 2:1.) This request is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part as follows.