MSRoyalKnightsInc
[…] Brief for National Education Assn., et al. as?Amici Curiae?15-16. Indeed, Congress expressly reiterated that a cause of action, cognizable in the federal courts, exists for discrimination in the public school context. 20 U.S.C. §§1703,1706, 1708, 1710, 1718 (1976 ed.). The Act assumes that school boards will usually be the defendants in such suits. For example, §211 of the Act, 88 Stat. 516, as set forth in 20 U.S.C. §1710 (1976 ed.), provides:“The Attorney General shall not institute a civil action under §1706 of this title [which allows for suit by both private parties and the Attorney General to redress discrimination in public education] before he-“(a) gives to the appropriate educational agency notice of the condition or conditions which, in his judgment, constitute a violation of part 2 [the prohibitions against discrimination in public education].”