MSRoyalKnightsInc
[…] The Regan v. Time, Inc., 468 U.S. 641 (1984); Vermeule, Saving Constructions, 85 Geo.L.J. 1945 (1997). The severability issue may arise when a court strikes either a provision of a statute or an application of a provision. Severability of provisions is perhaps more visible than severability of application in our caselaw. See Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678 (1987) (severing unconstitutional legislative veto provision from other provisions).…21 U.S.C. §901 (“If a provision of this chapter is held invalid, all valid provisions that are severable shall remain in effect”).…See Regan, 468 U.S., at 653. This presumption is a manifestation of Salerno’s general rule that we should not strike a statute on its face unless it is invalid in all its applications.