MSRoyalKnightsInc
[…] Without the trading activity of the speculative fraternity, the liquidity, so badly needed in futures markets, simply would not exist. Trading volume would be restricted materially since, without a host of speculative orders in the trading ring, many larger trade orders at limit prices would simply go unfilled due to the floor broker’s inability to find an equally large but opposing hedge order at the same price to complete the match.” House Report, at 138.16. Section 5(d) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1000. Section 5(d), codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. §7(d), requires as a condition of designation that the governing board of the board of trade “provid[e] for the prevention of manipulation of prices and the cornering of any commodity by the dealers or operators upon such board.”The Secretary of Agriculture also was authorized to proceed directly against a violator of these and other provisions of the CEA by suspending a violator’s trading privileges. §6(b) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1002, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. §9. Moreover, misdemeanor penalties were authorized for