MSRoyalKnightsInc
[…] Fla. Governor’s Council of Indian Affairs, Inc.,?734 F.2d 730 (11th Cir. 1984).While Clinch County bears the major burden of funding Sheriff Peterson’s office and the jail, it is because the State so mandates. By state statutes, Clinch County must (1) maintain the jail structure, (2) appropriate funds for necessities to inmates (such as food, bedding, clothing, electricity, and sanitation) and the salaries of Sheriff Peterson and his deputies, and (3) pay the premium for the Sheriff’s official bond. O.C.G.A. §§36-9-5, 42-5-2(a), 15-16-20, 45-4-7.Manders relies on O.C.G.A. §42-5-2(a), which provides, in part, that “it shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.” But Manders does not allege that Sheriff Peterson denied him necessities in O.C.G.A. §42-5-2. Rather, Manders challenges only Sheriff Peterson’s force policy at the jail and the training and disciplining of his deputies.Thereafter, this Court applied these principles in?Shands Teaching Hospital