ADA Compliance - GSHRM
[…] The Trial Court denied defendants motion for summary judgment on the two year statute of limitation argument. Defendants appealed the denial of their summary judgment. The Court of Appeals held Plaintiff suffered a new injury and affirmed the Trial Court’s denial of the Hospital’s supplemental motion for summary judgment based on the two-year statute of limitation bar. The statute of limitation for medical malpractice actions is set forth in OCGA 9-3-71(a), which provides in pertinent part, that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” The general rule in malpractices cases involving a misdiagnosis that resulted in a failure to properly treat a condition, the “injury” referred to in OCGA 9-3-71(a) occurs at the time of the misdiagnosis. Ward v. Bergen, 277 Ga. App. 256, 258, 626 S.E. 2d 224 (2006).