Supreme Court of New York - Elder Law, Medicaid, Estate ...
[…] The court further noted that the determination of the issue whether certain services are duplicative of those provided by the nursing facilities may be facilitated by reference to the standards for services in such facilities set forth in 10 NYCRR 415.1 through 415.27.

Petitioner's contention that GIS 07 MA/019 is a “rule” and that the failure to follow the procedures set forth in the State Administrative Procedure Law renders the DAFH invalid, is rejected. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202 (1)(a) states, in relevant part that: “Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency shall submit a notice of proposed rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the state register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed rule.” A “rule” is defined by the State Administrative Procedure Act to include “the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law,” but excludes “interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no