MEDICARE CLAIMS, MEDICAID LIENS AND MEDICARE SET …
[…] VA Claims

Congress enacted Pub. L. 97-72 in 1981. Title I, Sec. 106(a)(1) of Pub L. 97-72 (the “VA claim statute”) grants the United States the right to recover reasonable charges in repayment for health care benefits provided to a veteran through the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) from certain third parties who would otherwise be liable for the veteran's medical care. The VA claim statute is codified at 38 U.S.C. §1729, which provides:

(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected disability described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the United States has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges for such care or services (as determined by the Secretary) from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.

(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to a non-service-connected disability -

(A) that is incurred incident to the veteran's employment and that is covered under a workers' compensation law or plan that provides for payment for the cost of health care and services provided to the veteran by reason of the disability;

(B) that is incurred as the result of a motor vehicle accident to which applies a State law that requires the owners or operators of motor vehicles registered in that State to have in force automobile accident reparations insurance;

(C) that is incurred as the result of a crime of personal violence that occurred in a State, or a political subdivision of a State, in which a person injured as the result of such a crime is entitled to receive health care and services at such State's or subdivision's expense for personal injuries suffered as the result of such crime;

(D) that is incurred by a veteran -

(i) who does not have a service-connected disability; and

(ii) who is entitled to care (or payment of the expenses of care) under a health-plan contract; or

(E) for which care and services are furnished before October 1, 2007, under this chapter to a veteran who -

(i) has a service-connected disability; and

(ii) is entitled to care (or payment of the expenses of care) under a health-plan contract.