Hospitals & Asylums
[…] Only 10% of children living with both parents were below the poverty line whereas 40% living with only one parent were below the poverty line. Children living only with their mothers were twice as likely to live in poverty as those living only with their fathers. The child support system establishes paternity, obtains child and spousal support, and assures that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children. The procedures involved in child support enforcement are best laid out in 42USC(7)IV-D§666 to include the establishment of paternity and of support enforcement orders and of their modification, withholdings from tax refunds, and withholdings from income checks administrated by financial institution by means of an “account'' means a demand deposit account, checking or negotiable withdrawal order account, savings account, time deposit account, or money-market mutual fund account. Child support manages to collect more than half of the revenues that are due. The enforcement of child support extends to foreign countries under 42USC(7)IV-D§659a.

§91 Child Welfare

A. Under 42USC(7)IV§603 $2 billion shall be deposited yearly in a Contingency Fund for State Welfare Programs.