BEFORE THE FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] A. Subsidy Limit

Subsidies are created whenever two or more water or wastewater systems, each with their own revenue requirements, billing determinants, and rate structures, are consolidated into a single water or wastewater system with a single set of rates applicable to all customers of the original systems. In addition, when the capband rate consolidation methodology is employed, subsidies are created when the under-recovery resulting from capping rates is reallocated to the uncapped systems. Thus we must first determine what, if any, limit shall be placed on these subsides.

Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S., states that in setting rates for water or wastewater systems, “the commission shall, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory.”[84] In order to ensure that rates resulting from consolidation are not unfairly discriminatory across customer groups or rate bands, we must evaluate whether the associated subsidies satisfy the requirements of the statute.