BEFORE THE FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] |Wastewater Rate Band 3 |(2,522) |

|Wastewater Rate Band 4 |283 |

|Breeze Hill Wastewater |18 |

|Fairways Wastewater |84 |

|Peace River Wastewater |(282) |

|Total: |($3,199) |

G. Appropriate Amount of Rate Case Expense

AUF originally included rate case expense of $670,268 in its MFRs. On April 15, 2011, pursuant to our staff’s request, the Utility submitted a revised estimate of rate case expense through completion of the PAA process. The Utility projected an additional $236,928 of rate case expense to complete the case, for a total rate case expense of $887,872.

Pursuant to Section 367.081(7), F.S., we “shall determine the reasonableness of rate case expenses and shall disallow all rate case expenses determined to be unreasonable.” Also, it is a utility’s burden to justify its requested costs.[77] Further, we have broad discretion with respect to allowance of rate case expense.