PDF Treasury Update August 2017 - State of Michigan
[…] He appealed the informal conference decision to the Tribunal and claimed a right to refund, declaring he had been unjustly assessed. Viewed as a collateral attack, the Tribunal dismissed the matter, determining that the assessments had become final, conclusive and no longer subject to challenge after the time to appeal to the Tribunal expired.

On appeal, the Court of Appeals opined that, under MCL 205.22(5),

after an assessment is final and has not been timely appealed, "a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid

pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed

the assessment." The record established that Taxpayer never appealed the final assessments as provided for in MCL 205.22(1) and that the taxpayer's attempt to challenge final and conclusive assessments was barred by MCL 205.22(4) and (5).