STATE OF MICHIGAN GRETCHEN WHITMER …
[…] MOAHR Docket No. 20-001203 Page 7 of 17

This case concerns an EMPP exemption for the 2020 tax year.9 In Michigan, "all

property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted,

shall be subject to taxation."10 "Qualified new personal property" is exempt from

taxation under MCL 211.9m, and "qualified previously existing personal property" is

exempt under MCL 211.9n. Both sections define the exempt property as "eligible

manufacturing personal property."11 In turn, "eligible manufacturing personal property is

"all personal property located on occupied real property if that personal property is

predominantly used in industrial processing or direct integrated support."12 That section

goes on to state that "[p]ersonal property located on occupied real property is

predominantly used in industrial processing or direct integrated support if the result of

the following calculation is more than 50%."13 In pertinent part, that calculation is the