SOUTH CAROLINA STATE REGISTER DISCLAIMER
[…] and,

WHEREAS, in previous years, state government employees have been granted three consecutive days off during the Christmas holiday season.

NOW, THEREFORE, PURSUANT TO SECTION 63C.20 OF THE STATE APPROPRIATIONS ACT, I HEREBY DECLARE THURSDAY, DECEMBER 23, 1999, AS THE CHRISTMAS EVE HOLIDAY FOR STATE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES.

GIVEN UNDER MY HAND AND THE GREAT SEAL OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA THIS 16TH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1999.

JIM HODGES

GOVERNOR

NO. 99-62

WHEREAS, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-240(B) states: “[a]ny person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C), may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer"; and

WHEREAS, membership on the Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority is a state office that is not listed among the exempt state offices enumerated in S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-240(C); and