Reg2Col.DOT .gov
[…] FORMS

Salon, Shop and Parlor License Application, 1213SLSH (7/1/04).

Tattooer License Application, 1231 LIC (7/1/04).

Tattooer Apprentice Certification Application, 1234TAC (8/1/05).

[pic]

[pic]

[pic]

[pic]

[pic]

[pic]

VA.R. Doc. No. R05-327; Filed August 2, 2005, 3:23 p.m.

1 Source: Martel, S., and J. E. Anderson (2002).

2 Source: Kleiner, M. M. (2000).

3 Source: Martel, S., and J. E. Anderson (2002).

4 A reduced supply in professional tattoo artists will result in fewer tattoo parlors and increased average distance to a tattoo parlor for potential clients.

5 Section 54.1-701 of the Code of Virginia states that “The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to: 1. Persons authorized by the laws of the Commonwealth to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathy or chiropractic; 2. Registered nurses licensed to practice in the Commonweal …” Read literally, § 54.1-701 exempts physicians, registered nurses and others from the requirement that they obtain a license issued by the board in order to engage in tattooing or body-piercing for pay (§ 54.1-703).