Central Missouri Community Action
[…] For example, when a family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement plan is not counted as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement fund.Jointly Owned AssetsThe regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a) (4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts derived (during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.”MMPHA PolicyIf an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted access to the asset, the PHA will count the full value of the asset.