STATE OF NEVADA, )
[…] Therefore, they did not feel they could assess it as real property. Board Member James Winer commented that they were not assessing it as anything because Byron Roy had not received a tax bill. Katrinka Russell stated that was due to miscommunications. She noted they did have new software so that would not happen again. Board Member James Winer inquired of Kristin McQueary what the statute said when they assess millions of pieces of property but this was the first time that this happened. He asked whether the law said they could go back, or not go back. Kristin McQueary commented that NRS 361.769 stated they could go back only three years. She read subsection 2 into the record: “2. The assessment may be made at any time within 3 years after the end of the fiscal year in which the taxes would have been due.” Kristin McQueary stated if they had missed it over three years; then they could not go back further than three years. Board Member Alan Plank inquired if they had it under assessment or did they have property which had escaped assessment.