STATE OF NEVADA, )
[…] Kristin McQueary stated the County Commission passed a motion in June 2006 to send it to the State Board of Equalization pursuant to NRS 361.769 which was the procedure you use in assessing real property which has escaped taxation. She noted a UBC was real property as compared to a mobile home which was personal property. She stated ultimately because of the inconvenience to Mr. Roy, the Assessor’s Office brought this issue back to this Board this year Kristin McQueary read the following sections of NRS 361.769: “1. The County Assessor of any county in which real property is located which is not on the secured roll shall access the property and petition the appropriate board of equalization to place the property on the secured roll for the next tax year. The taxes for the current year and any prior year must be calculated and collected in the same manner as if the property had been assessed in those years and placed on the secured roll. 2. The assessment may be made at any time within 3 years after the end of the fiscal year in which the taxes would have been due. 3. The petition must be made to the: (a) County board of equalization if the assessment is made on or after July 1 but before February 1; or (b) State board of