STATE OF NEVADA, )
[…] Katrinka Russell noted they used .943 as the multiplier due to the size of the home.

Chairman Walter Leberski asked the Board Members to read the letter submitted by Morris and Barbara Gallagher.

Joe Aguirre read the Gallaghers’ letter into the record.

Board Member James Winer asked Kristin McQueary what the verbiage meant “By law, the appraised value cannot exceed the fair market value of the home.” Kristin McQueary read NRS 361.227, as follows: “1. Any person determining the taxable value of the real property shall appraise: (a) The full cash value of: (1) Vacant land by considering the uses to which it may lawfully be put, any legal or physical restrictions upon those uses, the character of the terrain, and the uses of other land in the vicinity. (2) Improved land consistently with the use to which the improvements are being put. (b) Any improvements made on the land by subtracting from the cost of replacement of the improvements all applicable depreciation and obsolescence. Depreciation of any improvement made on real property must be calculated at 1.5 percent of the cost of replacement for each year of adjusted actual age of the improvement, up to a maximum of 50 years.” Kristin McQueary noted that this statute went on and on. Board Member James Winer asked what it meant in English. Kristin McQueary stated that statute meant that the Appraisers were not to appraise the land at a taxable value which exceeds the cash value.

Joe Aguirre stated in Elko County they use a 1 to 5 scale but in Washoe County they use at 1 to 12 scale. He commented that the Gallaghers had mentioned that in their letter but noted that Washoe County took in Lake Tahoe. Board Member James Winer stated the Gallaghers point was that if the appraisal office said their house was appraised at $700,000 but the market said they could only sell it for $600,000 because they put a pool in there. He stated they would never get it out. He noted the Taxpayers had put in marble floors that they would never get it out in a sale. Kristin McQueary stated NRS 361.227 was the main statute for determination of the taxable value. She read into the record subsection 5 of NRS 361.227 as follows: “The computed taxable value of any property must not exceed its full cash value. Each person determining the taxable value of the property shall reduce it if necessary to comply with this requirement. A person determining whether taxable value exceeds that full cash value or whether obsolescence is a factor in valuation may consider: (a) Comparative sales, based on prices actually paid in market transactions. (b) A summation of the estimated full cash value of the land and contributory value of the improvements. (c) Capitalization of the fair economic income expectancy or fair economic rent, or an analysis of the discounted cash flow. A county assessor is required to make the reduction prescribed in this subsection if the owner calls to his attention the facts warranting it, if he discovers those facts during the physical reappraisal of the property of if he is otherwise aware of those facts.”