OVER 100 COMMENTARIES ON THE IMPORTANCE
[…] Mr. Cornyn finds simple majority rule lurking in the shadows of "presidential power," while Mrs. Hutchinson finds an unstated general constitutional directive of simple majority rule as a reflective mirror image of all the other sections of the Constitution in which a supermajority is the specified voting rule.

 

The Appointments Clause of Article II, section 2 of the Constitution is clear: The president "shall nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint ... judges of the Supreme Court, and all other officers of the Unites States."

 

Nowhere does it say the Senate must give its advice and consent by a simple majority vote. Section 5, Clause 2 of Article II is equally clear: "Each House may determine the rules of its proceedings."