Plaintiffs, bring this action for declaratory and ...
[…] CLAIMS

Violation of Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.

55. The primary statement of federal policy concerning disposition through mortgage foreclosure of multifamily rental properties subject to a HUD-held mortgage is contained in 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11 (the Multi-Family Housing Property Disposition Reform Act of 1994, or MHPDRA).

56. This section mandates several goals that such a disposition must address. 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11(a).

57. Among these goals, which must be addressed “in the least costly fashion among reasonable available alternatives,” are:

■ “preserving certain housing so that it can remain available to and affordable by low-income persons;

■ preserving and revitalizing residential neighborhoods; and

■ maintaining existing housing stock in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition.”

12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11(a)(3)(A)-(C).

58. Consistent with these goals, Congress has said that when HUD forecloses on a property with a HUD-held mortgage, prospective buyers at the foreclosure sale must meet statutory “participation and certification requirements.”