St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] Attorney-Client Privilege

General/Elements

L-C Privilege is an evidentiary privilege held by the client.

Applies only in judicial and other similar proceeding

Rationale

Secrecy promotes candor, which leads to:

• Compliance with law

• Better administration of justice

• More economical assertion of claims

• Client autonomy

Elements

The privilege applies if...

1. Confidential communication

2. Made between a client and a lawyer

3. In confidence

4. During the course of the attorney-client relationship

5. For the purpose of obtaining legal assistance for the client

(Evid. Code § 954)

Unless an exception applies, “the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication…”

Confidential communication