CERD Immigrant/Migrant Rights Working Group
[…] [168] Dream Act: Basic Information, Nat’l Immigration Law Center (Feb 2007), DREAM/dream_basic_info_0406.pdf

[169] “Amount of schooling affects earning potential,” (July 18, 2002) census/2002-07-18-degree-dollars.htm; See, also, San Francisco Chronicle, “Getting a degree pays off with higher salary,” (Aug 18, 2007) available at (“The median annual salary for a high school graduate in 2006 was about $30,940, according to the bureau. For college graduates with a bachelor's degree, the median was $50,024.”).

[170] Wasted Talent, supra, n.1 at 3.

[171] Id.

[172] Id. at 8.

[173] See 8 U.S.C. § 1623 (“[A]n alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State . . . for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such . . . without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”).