STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] [12] Because the Children’s Law Center of Minnesota (CLC) (a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization) believes that all children should be represented by counsel in CHIPS, TPR, and other permanency proceedings, the CLC may be appointed to represent children of all ages, both privately and as court-appointed attorneys, in Hennepin and Ramsey counties, as well as in other counties under certain circumstances.

[13] See Appendix C for a statewide summary of how counties are paying for attorneys’ fees.

[14] Id.

[15] Id.

[16] Id.

[17] Id.

[18] Id.

[19] Minn. Stat. § 563.01 (2008).

[20] Id. at § 563.01, subd. 2.

[21] Id. at subd. 3.

[22] 42 U.S.C. § 601, et. seq. (1997).

[23] Id. at § 622, § 625, § 629, § 671, and § 675.

[24] Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2 (2008).

[25] Id. The purpose of Minnesota’s child protection laws is to “secure for each child alleged or adjudicated in need of protection or services and under the jurisdiction of the court, the care and guidance, preferably in the child’s own home, as will best serve the spiritual, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the child; . . . to preserve and strengthen the child’s family ties whenever possible and in the child’s best interests, removing the child from the custody of parents only when the child’s welfare or safety cannot be adequately safeguarded without removal; and, when removal from the child’s own family is necessary and in the child’s best interests, to secure for the child custody, care and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by the parents.” Id.

[26] 25 U.S.C. § 1901 – 1963.

[27] Id. at § 1902.

[28] Minn. Stat. § 260.751 – 260.835 (2008). In Minnesota in 2007, 14,800 children spent some time in out-of-home care.