STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 9. DWQ acted erroneously, arbitrarily and capriciously, and failed to act as required by law or rule in assessing a civil penalty for both a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) and a violation of 15A NCAC 2B .0211(3)(c).

10. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) prohibits anyone from causing or permitting waste “directly or indirectly, to be discharged . . . in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications” without a permit.

11. N.C. Gen.