Special Education Directory
Special Education ...a service, not a place
Special Education & Institutional Education Directory
2022?23 School Year
Chris Reykdal Superintendent of Public Instruction
March 2023
Tania May Assistant Superintendent Special Education
Michaela Miller Deputy Superintendent
Tennille Jeffries-Simmons Chief of Staff
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction Old Capitol Building P.O. Box 47200
Olympia, WA 98504-7200 For more information about the
contents of this document, please contact us:
Email: Special Education Email Address Phone: 360-725-6075
This document is available online: OSPI-Special Education Institutional Education Directory This material is available in alternative format upon request. Contact the Resource Center at 888-595-3276, TTY 360-664-3631.
OSPI provides equal access to all programs and services without discrimination based on sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, gender expression, gender identity, disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability. Questions and complaints of alleged discrimination should be directed to the Equity and Civil Rights Director at 360-725-6162/TTY: 360-664-3631; or P.O. Box 47200, Olympia, WA 98504-7200; or at Equity email address.
Unless otherwise noted, this work by the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution License
TABLE OF CONTENTS
OSPI Special Education Staff ........................................................................................................................................................................ 1 Educational Service Districts ........................................................................................................................................................................ 2
Northeast Washington Educational Service District 101 ......................................................................................................... 2 Educational Service District 105 ........................................................................................................................................................ 2 Educational Service District 112 ....................................................................................................................................................... 2 Capital Region Educational Service District 113 ......................................................................................................................... 2 Olympic Educational Service District 114 ...................................................................................................................................... 3 Puget Sound Educational Service District 121 ........................................................................................................................... 3 Educational Service District 123 ....................................................................................................................................................... 3 North Central Educational Service District 171 ............................................................................................................................ 4 Northwest Educational Service District 189 .................................................................................................................................. 4 Educational Service Agencies ...................................................................................................................................................................... 5 Educational Service Agency, Educational Service District 112 ............................................................................................. 5 School Districts: A?B........................................................................................................................................................................................ 6 School District: C............................................................................................................................................................................................... 9 School Districts: D?E......................................................................................................................................................................................14 School Districts: F?G......................................................................................................................................................................................18 School Districts: H?L......................................................................................................................................................................................20 School District: M ...........................................................................................................................................................................................26 School Districts: N?O ....................................................................................................................................................................................30 School Districts: P?Q .....................................................................................................................................................................................35 School District: R.............................................................................................................................................................................................39 School Districts: S ...........................................................................................................................................................................................42 School Districts: T?V......................................................................................................................................................................................48 School District: W ...........................................................................................................................................................................................51 School Districts: Y?Z ......................................................................................................................................................................................55 Tribal Schools ? Bureau of Indian Education (BIE) .............................................................................................................................56 State-Tribal Education Compact & BIE Contract................................................................................................................................56 BIE Tribally Controlled Grant......................................................................................................................................................................57 Correctional Institution ................................................................................................................................................................................58 County Jail Programs for Youth ................................................................................................................................................................58 Juvenile Rehabilitation Institutions..........................................................................................................................................................59 Detention Centers ..........................................................................................................................................................................................60 Group Homes...................................................................................................................................................................................................66
Residential Habilitation Centers ...............................................................................................................................................................68 Schools for the Deaf and Blind .................................................................................................................................................................69 College and University Special Education Teacher Preparation Programs ..............................................................................70 Special Education Related Organizations and Associations ..........................................................................................................74 Special Education State Needs Projects ................................................................................................................................................78
OSPI SPECIAL EDUCATION STAFF
Special Education Office:
Fax: 360-586-0247
360-725-6075
Website: OSPI Special Education webpage
TTY: 360-664-3631
Email: OSPI Special Education Email Address
(OSPI staff email addresses are formatted as firstname.lastname@k12.wa.us)
SPECIAL EDUCATION Tania May, Assistant Superintendent ........................................................................................................................................................ 725-6075
Beverly Mitchell, Executive Assistant ................................................................................................................................................. 725-6075 Cassie Martin, Executive Director ................................................................................................................................................................ 725-6075 Cyndie Hargrave, Director of Operations.................................................................................................................................................725-6075
Dispute Resolution Alyssa Fairbanks, Dispute Resolution, Complaint Investigator Lead............................................................................................. 725-6075 Andrew Stashefsky, Dispute Resolution, Complaint Investigator................................................................................................... 725-6075 Bill Elvey, Dispute Resolution, Complaint Investigator ....................................................................................................................... 725-6075 Michael Santana, Dispute Resolution, Complaint Investigator ....................................................................................................... 725-6075 Scott Raub, Dispute Resolution, Family and Community Liaison................................................................................................... 725-6075 Ta' Reesa Saunders, Dispute Resolution, Family and Community Liaison.................................................................................. 725-6075 Thinh Le, Dispute Resolution, Program Specialist 3 ............................................................................................................................ 725-6075
Fiscal and Data Management Services Amber O'Donnell, Fiscal and Data Management Services, Administrative Program Specialist 2...................................... 725-6075 Sandy Grummick, Data Management, Program Supervisor ............................................................................................................. 725-6075 Dean Runolfson, Data Management, Data Consultant....................................................................................................................... 725-6075 Jess Inocencio, Fiscal and Data Management Services, Administrative Program Specialist 1 ............................................ 725-6075 Sarah Kahne, Fiscal and Data Management Services, Administrative Program Specialist 1................................................ 725-6075 Lynne Truitt, Fiscal Services, Program Supervisor ................................................................................................................................. 725-6075
Program Improvement Jennifer Story, Program Improvement, Program Lead (WISM) ....................................................................................................... 725-6075
Sharyn Jordan, Program Improvement, Secretary Senior ......................................................................................................... 725-6075 Alexandra Toney, Program Improvement, Program Supervisor ..................................................................................................... 725-6075 David Green, Program Improvement, Program Supervisor .............................................................................................................. 725-6075 Jaimee Kidder, Program Improvement, Program Supervisor .......................................................................................................... 725-6075 Jessica Hall, Program Improvement, Program Supervisor ................................................................................................................ 725-6075 Julie Dean, ECSE/619, Program Specialist................................................................................................................................................725-6075 Kelly Saavedra, ECSE Administrative Assistant 2................................................................................................................................... 725-6075 Liz Stewart, Program Improvement, Program Supervisor ................................................................................................................. 725-6075 Paula Kitzke, Program Improvement, Special Projects Lead ............................................................................................................ 725-6075 Rebecca Lynn, Program Improvement, Program Supervisor ........................................................................................................... 725-6075 Ryan Guzman, ECSE/619, Coordinator Lead........................................................................................................................................... 725-6075
Keeping Excellent Special Educators (KESE Project) Nick Gillon, KESE Principal Investigator....................................................................................................................................................725-6075 Amy Hedlund, KESE Coordinator ................................................................................................................................................................ 725-6075
Page | 1
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE DISTRICTS
Northeast Washington Educational Service District 101 ............................................................ 509-789-3800 4202 South Regal Street, Spokane 99223-7738 .................................................................................................... Fax 789-3780 (Adams, Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Lincoln, Spokane, and Whitman Counties)
Northeast Washington ESD 101 website Michael Dunn, Ed.D. Superintendent (mdunn@).............................................................................. 456-2715 Mick Miller, Assistant Supt., Student Learning & Support Services (mmiller@).................... 789-3539 Connie Kliewer, Director, Center for Special Education Services (ckliewer@)........................ 789-3529 Jaime Taylor, Special Education Coordinator (jtaylor@) ................................................................ 789-3604 Sandra Szambelan, Director, Center for Early Childhood Services (sszambelan@) ............. 789-3589 Larry Gardner, Principal, Center for Juvenile Detention Center Services (lgardner@)......... 477-2451
Educational Service District 105 .................................................................................................... 509-575-2885 33 South Second Avenue, Yakima 98902 ................................................................................................................. Fax 575-2918 (Kittitas, Yakima, part of Grant and part of Klickitat Counties) ESD 105 website
Kevin Chase, Superintendent (kevin.chase@) .................................................................................... 454-3113 Ric Pilgrim, Assistant Superintendent, Educational Services (ric.pilgrim@)............................ 454-3138 Dana Floyd, Special Education Director (dana.floyd@) .................................................................. 454-3110 Melissa Matczak, Assistant Director Special Services (melissa.matczak@) ................... 509-834-6816
Educational Service District 112 ................................................................................................... 360-750-7500 2500 NE 65th Avenue, Vancouver 98661-6812 ..................................................................................................... Fax 906-1010 (Clark, Cowlitz, Skamania, Wahkiakum, part of Klickitat and part of Pacific Counties) ESD 112 website
Dr. Tim Merlino, Superintendent (tim.merlino@) ............................................................................. 750-7500 Jeffrey Niess, Executive Director Specialized Student Services (jeffrey.niess@) .................... 952-3529 Chelsea Howard, Administrative Assistant, Specialized Student Services
(chelsea.howard@)................................................................................................................................ 952-3516 Carol Hall, Director, ESIT (carol.hall@).................................................................................................. 952-3514
Capital Region Educational Service District 113 .......................................................................... 360-464-6700 6005 Tyee Drive SW, Tumwater 98512...................................................................................................................... Fax 464-6900 (Grays Harbor, Mason, Lewis, Thurston, and part of Pacific Counties) ESD 113 website
Dr. Dana Anderson, Superintendent (danderson@) ........................................................................ 464-6701 Dr. Andrew Eyres, Deputy Superintendent (aeyres@) .................................................................... 464-6710 Steve Bigelow, Executive Director of Integrated Student Support. (sbigelow@) ..................464-6732 Dr. James Whitehead, Director of Special Programs (jwhitehead@) ........................................ 464-6716 Kerri Blankenship, Regional Special Education & Early Learning Admin.
(kblankenship@) .................................................................................................................................... 464-6735 Dr. Alicia Roberts Frank, Regional Administrator Special Programs (arobertsfrank@) ...... 464-6843 Dianna Avery, Teaching & Learning Admin. Secretary (davery@).................474-6717 Fax 464-6917
Page | 2
Olympic Educational Service District 114 ..................................................................................... 360-479-0993 105 National Avenue North, Bremerton 98312-3581.......................................................................................... Fax 478-6869 (Kitsap County except Bainbridge Island, North Mason School District, Jefferson, and Clallam Counties) Olympic ESD 114 website
Mr. Greg Lynch, Superintendent (glynch@) ..................................................................................... 478-6880 Monica Hunsaker, Assistant Superintendent, Business Operations (mhunsaker@) ......... 478-6894 Susan Jung Lathrop, Assistant Superintendent, Teaching and Learning (slathrop@) ...... 405-5824 Jennifer Acu?a, Special Services Director (jacuna@).................................................................... 478-6886 Jane Widrin, Special Services Assistant (jwidrin@) ........................................................................ 405-5836 Judith McCrudden, Nursing Program Specialist (jmccrudden@) ............................................. 478-6871 Andrea Anderson, School Psychologist, (aranderson@)
Puget Sound Educational Service District 121 .................................................. 425-917-7600; 800-664-4549 800 Oakesdale Ave. SW, Renton 98057-5221 ........................................................................................................ Fax 917-7777 (King and Pierce Counties; Bainbridge Island School District) Puget Sound ESD 121 website
John Welch, Superintendent (jwelch@) .................................................................................................. 917-7601 Julie Rolling, Asst. Supt., Learning, Teaching & Family Support
(jrolling@) .......................................................................................................................917-7811 Fax 917-7810 Courtney O'Catherine, Co-Director, Special Services (cocatherine@)............................................................. ....................................................................................................................................................... 917-7823 or cell 253-389-2031 Amy Okeze, Co-Director, Special Services (aokeze@) ....................................................................... 917-7804 Erin Stewart, Co-Director, Special Services (estewart@) Dr. Reginald Reid, Principal, ReLife School (rreid@)..................................................................253-778-7900
Educational Service District 123 ................................................................................................... 509-547-8441 3924 W. Court Street, Pasco 99301 ............................................................................................................................ Fax 546-4372 (Asotin, Columbia, Garfield, Walla Walla, Franklin, and Benton Counties; Othello School District) ESD 123 website
Steve McCullough, Superintendent (smccullough@)...................................................................... 544-5758 Troy Tornow, Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning (ttornow@) ................... 544-5751 Dr. Craig Bailey, Executive Director of Special Services (cbailey@) ........................................... 544-5752 Kellie Musick, Special Services Director of Early Childhood Special Education
(kmusick@) .............................................................................................................................................. 544-5744
Page | 3
North Central Educational Service District 171 ............................................................................ 509-665-2610 P.O. Box 1847, 430 Olds Station Road, Wenatchee 98807-1847..................................................................... Fax 662-9027 (Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, and part of Grant Counties) North Central ESD 171 website
Dr. Michelle Price, Superintendent (michellep@)................................................................................ 665-2629 Linda McKay, Assistant Superintendent (lindam@) ........................................................................... 665-2651 Leanne Lafferty, Managing Director of Special Education (leannel@)........................................ 667-3478 Darcy Johnson, Associate Director of Student Success and Learning (darcyj@) .................... 665-2615 Janelle Bersch, Managing Director Early Childhood (janelleb@) .................................................. 664-3781 Raquel Ellis, Administrative Assistant (raquele@) ............................................................................... 665-2636
Northwest Educational Service District 189 ................................................................................. 360-299-4000 1601 R Avenue, Anacortes 98221................................................................................................................................ Fax 299-4070 (Island, San Juan, Skagit, Snohomish, and Whatcom Counties) .............................................. Special Ed. Fax 299-4071 Northwest ESD 189 website
Larry Francois, Superintendent (lfrancois@) ........................................................................................ 299-4003 Fredrika Smith, Assistant Superintendent, Teaching & Learning (fsmith@)............................ 299-4036 Fran McCarthy, Director, Special Programs & Services (fmccarthy@) ....................................... 299-4098
Kristi Gunerius, Administrative Assistant (kgunerius@) ........................................................... 299-4011 Raewyn Allen, Program Specialist (rallen@)........................................................................................ 299-4012 Chelsea Wolbert, Behavior Specialist (cwolbert@) ............................................................................ 299-4094 Brian McClay, Program Specialist, Transition (bmcclay@).............................................................. 299-4075 Peter Schlegel, Program Specialist, Transition (pschlegel@) ......................................................... 299-4007
Kristine Juhl, Administrative Assistant (kjuhl@) .......................................................................... 299-4097 Andrea Downs, Assistant Director Regional Cooperative/Detentions (adowns@)............... 299-4018
Toni Acfalle, Administrative Assistant (tacfalle@) ...................................................................... 299-4014 Jacob Moriarty, Program Administrator, Snohomish Discovery jmoriarty@) ......................... 474-0524 Jacob Moriarty, Program Administrator, NW Regional Learning Center (proth@)............... 474-8116
Amy Merz, Site Assistant (amerz@)................................................................................................. 474-0524 Anita Tromp, Program Administrator, Whatcom Discovery (atromp@) ................................... 738-6235
Jennifer Roth, Site Assistant (jorth@).............................................................................................. 738-6235 Anne Tretter, Education Specialist, Skagit Detention (atretter@)................................................ 419-3493 Cadan Skirko, Lead Teacher, Snohomish Detention Program (cskirko@) ....................... 425-388-7822 Kelly Booker, SpEd Teacher, Whatcom Detention (kbooker@)............................................360-778-5536
Kristi Gunerius, Admin. Assistant, Special Programs & Services (kgunerius@) ...... 360-299-4011 Lynnette Ondeck, Administrator, School Nurse Corps (londeck@)............................................. 299-4013
Jennifer Boone, Administrative Assistant, (jboone@)................................................................ 299-4073
Page | 4
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- significant disproportionality in special education trends among
- eligibility for special education under a ncld
- principals and special education the critical role of school leaders
- principals and special education new york state education department
- the academic achievement and functional performance of youth with
- special education directory
- education criteria for performance excellence nist
- special and inclusive education in the eastern caribbean policy
- special education administration at a crossroads availability
- educating people with special needs in nigeria present and future
Related searches
- special education questions and answers
- special education report card template
- louisiana ser special education system
- special education teacher loan forgiveness
- special education philosophy statement
- alabama education directory website
- alabama department of education special education forms
- special ed directory washington
- special education teacher education required
- department of education directory pdf
- higher education directory online
- education directory alabama