Review of the Department’s Process for Granting Access to ...
[…] Assigning responsibility to a single person without documented procedures makes FSA vulnerable if the individual is not available to perform these functions. Without segregation of duties, assignment of LIDs is susceptible to error and abuse. Weak control procedures increase the chance that risks may not be systematically identified and may jeopardize the sensitive data and personally identifiable information contained within NSLDS.

FSA does not verify agreements

The regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 682.401(b)(19) state that a guaranty agency must ensure “that all lenders in its program meet the definition of ‘eligible lender’ in section 435(d) of the [HEA] and have a written lender agreement with the agency.” To become an eligible lender, a lender must sign an agreement with a guaranty agency as part of the LID application process. FSA neither verifies that the lender and guaranty agency have signed an agreement nor requests or receives a copy of the agreement.