PRETRIAL ISSUES IN CAPITAL MURDER CASES
[…] A waiver may be withdrawn, State v. Watson, 21 N.C. App. 374, cert. denied, 285 N.C. 595 (1974), but withdrawal must be timely. See State v. Blankenship, 337 N.C. 543, 553, 447 S.E.2d 727 (1994); State v. Smith, 27 N.C. App. 379, 219 S.E.2d 277 (1975) (Defendant’s waiting until day trial began to withdraw waiver and seek appointment of counsel was a tactic which, if employed successfully, [would permit] defendants . . . to control the course of litigation and sidetrack the trial") (quoted in Blankenship, 337 N.C. at 553).

Where a defendant has elected to proceed pro se, N.C.G.S. §15A-1243 gives the trial judge the discretionary power to appoint standby counsel.

The role of standby counsel is to assist the defendant when called upon and to bring “to the judge’s attention matters favorable to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion.” State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 677,417 S.E.2d 473 (1992).

Standby counsel may not represent defendant, even for limited purpose. State v.