PRETRIAL ISSUES IN CAPITAL MURDER CASES
[…] If the defendant, who has the burden of persuasion, demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence, to the satisfaction of the judge that he/she is mentally retarded the court shall declare the case noncapital and the State may not seek the death penalty.

“Clear and convincing evidence is more evidence than needed to satisfy the “proof by a preponderance of the evidence” standard and less evidence than is need to satisfy the “proof beyond a reasonable doubt." standard. In Re: Inquiry Concerning A Judge, 356 N.C. 389; 584 S.E.2d 260; 2002.

N.C.G.S. §15A-2005(a)(1) defines mentally retarded as “ [need an end quote] significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with significant limitations in adaptive functioning, both of which were manifested before the age of 18.

The statute says that an IQ of 70 or below based on an individually administered, standardized IQ test administered by a licensed professional is evidence of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning.

The statute defines significant limitations in adaptive functioning as being “significant limitations in two or more of the following adaptive skill areas: communication, self-care, home living, social skills, community use, self-direction, health and safety, functional academics, leisure skills and work skills.”

Both the IQ of 70 or below and the significant limitations of adaptive skills must have manifested themselves before the age of 18.

Even if the defendant fails to meet his/her burden pretrial, or does not raise the issue of mental retardation at that time, he/she may raise the issue during the trial.

N.C.G.S. §15A-2005(e) states “upon the introduction of evidence of the defendant's mental retardation during the sentencing hearing, the court shall submit a special issue to the jury as to whether the defendant is mentally retarded as defined in this section. This special issue shall be considered and answered by the jury prior to the consideration of aggravating or mitigating factors and the determination of sentence. If the jury determines the defendant to be mentally retarded, the court shall declare the case noncapital and the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.”

At trial, the burden of persuasion is on the defendant and the burden of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence.