STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (emphasis added).

3. Petitioner bears the burden of establishing, by substantial evidence, that he is entitled as a “claimant,” pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15B-2(2), to compensation from Respondent. Regarding awards of compensation, N.C.G.S. § 15B-4 provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.” Substantial evidence is defined pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15B-2(12a) as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”

4. Substantial evidence exists to show that the victim was the “victim” of “criminally injurious conduct” as those terms are defined in N.C.G.S. §§ 15B-2(5) and (13).

5. North Carolina General Statute § 15B-11 lists grounds for denial of a claim for compensation or for reduction of an award.