STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Neither assault nor affray are offenses found in Chapter 20 (the motor vehicle code) but are instead located in Chapter 14 (the criminal code). Therefore, these violations are nontraffic misdemeanors.

12. North Carolina General Statutes § 15B-11(b)(2) states that “[a] claim may be denied or an award of compensation may be reduced if . . . [t]he claimant or a victim through whom the claimant claims engaged in contributory misconduct.” (emphasis added).