STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Furthermore, the substantial evidence demonstrates that the victim was “participating” in this felony by traveling immediately to Greensboro to buy crack cocaine after being stopped and searched for drugs. The victim bought the cocaine and brought it back to his residence to use it right before he was killed. The victim exercised custody, care, or control of cocaine at or about the time of his injury. Therefore, Petitioner’s claim shall be denied.

10. North Carolina General Statutes § 15B-11(b)(1) states that “[a] claim may be denied or an award of compensation may be reduced if . . . [t]he victim was participating in a nontraffic misdemeanor at or about the time that the victim's injury occurred[.]”

11. The victim was participating in at least two nontraffic misdemeanors at or about the time of injury pursuant to the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 15B-11(b)(1).