STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Stat. § 147-86.21 states: “A State agency to which an account

receivable is owed is responsible for collecting the account receivable.” An “account receivable” is:

An asset of the State reflecting a debt that is owed to the State and has not been received by the State agency servicing the debt. The term includes claims, damages, fees, fines, forfeitures, loans, overpayments, taxes, and tuition as well as penalties, interest, and other costs authorized by law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-86.20(1). A “debtor” is any “person who owes an account receivable” to the State. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-86.20(2) . Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-86.23 requires that a State agency “shall add to a past-due account receivable a late payment penalty of no more than ten percent (10%) of the account receivable.”

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 147-86.22(c) and 147-86.25 permit Respondent to use SODCA

as one of its remedies to collect a past-due account receivable due to Respondent. SODCA requires the DOR to cooperate with other State agencies to collect debts to those agencies. N.C. Gen.