STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] See, e.g., Tr. 213, 216-218.

23. As of the trial date, Petitioner’s debt to Respondent had been reduced to $4,123.53 based on the SODCA setoff and the insurance payment described above.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The OAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction over this contested case per

Chapter § 105A and § 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes.

2. Petitioner timely filed an appeal with the OAH of Respondent’s setoff of Petitioner’s 2009 personal tax refund.

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-86.21 states: “A State agency to which an account

receivable is owed is responsible for collecting the account receivable.” An “account receivable” is:

An asset of the State reflecting a debt that is owed to the State and has not been received by the State agency servicing the debt.