STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This debt constituted a past-due account receivable to Respondent within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-86.20(1) and 147-86.23.

b. Respondent correctly used SODCA to set off $1,273.17 from a tax refund

due Petitioner for tax year 2009;

c. As of the trial date in this matter, Petitioner’s debt to Respondent had been

reduced to $4,123.53

6. Finally, where debts are created “[u]pon a liability created by statute, either state

or federal,” Respondent has three years to bring an action against a debtor. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(2); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-30 (“The limitations prescribed by law apply to civil actions brought in the name of the State, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by or for the benefit of private parties.”). In this case, Petitioner’s debts to Respondent were “created by statute” – namely, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-86.20. Respondent’s setoff of Petitioner’s 2009 tax refund under SODCA was timely under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(2).