Medical Legal Fee Schedule Forum Comments
[…] Huntington Hospital/Sedgwick, the Appeals Board addressed a very similar issue. The question was whether an administrative director rule is invalid because it is inconsistent with Labor Code§§ 4060(c), 4062.2, and 5402(b). In that case, the Court was very specific. It stated when considering the validity of a regulation enacted by the Administrative Director, "Our task is to inquire into the legality of the ... regulation, not its wisdom." (Citing Moore) (Further citations omitted). The court cites Government Code § 11342-2 and states, "No regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent with and not in conflict with the statute." Please note in this case the statute was not the enabling statute but rather the underlying statutes of 4060, 4062.2 and 5402(b).