COUNTY OF NEVADA
[…] 2. What is Recall and What Circumstances Justify It?

The California Constitution defines recall as “the power of the electors to remove an elective officer.” (Art. II, Sec. 13) Neither the California Constitution nor the Elections Code says

under what circumstances recall is justified. Instead, the Constitution says, in connection with recalls of state officers, “[s]ufficiency of reason is not reviewable.” (Art. II, Sec. 14) The only language in the Elections Code that has any bearing on this is in §11024. Referring to the proponents’ statement of reasons for the recall and the incumbent’s answer, it states that, “[t]he statement and answer are intended solely for the information of the voters. No insufficiency in form or substance thereof shall affect the validity of the election proceedings.”

3. Who Can be Recalled?

Any elective officer including any officer appointed in lieu of election or to fill vacancy. (§11006)

4. Circumstances Under Which a Recall is Prohibited

A recall may not be commenced if any of these apply (§11007):