NEVADA STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS NEWSLETTER
[…] For more information about the Interstate Medical Licensure Compact, visit:

To read the Interstate Medical Licensure Compact legislation: (FINAL).pdf

BOARD MEMBERS

Michael J. Fischer, MD, President

Theodore B. Berndt, MD, Vice President

Bashir Chowdhry, MD, Secretary-Treasurer

Beverly A. Neyland, MD

Wayne Hardwick, MD

Rachakonda D. Prabhu, MD

Ms. Sandy Peltyn

Edward O. Cousineau, JD, Executive Director

NOTIFICATION OF ADDRESS CHANGE,

PRACTICE CLOSURE AND LOCATION OF RECORDS

Pursuant to NRS 630.254, all licensees of the Board are required to

"maintain a permanent mailing address with the Board to which all

communications from the Board to the licensee must be sent." A

licensee must notify the Board in writing of a change of permanent

mailing address within 30 days after the change. Failure to do so

may result in the imposition of a fine or initiation of disciplinary

proceedings against the licensee.