PRE-ADOPTION CLIENT EDUCATION: THE IMPORTANCE OF A ...
[…] The court should be guided by the “ultimate concern” of protecting the interests of the child. Navigating between strict statutory construction and powers of equity can require creative, skilled lawyering.

B. Who May Adopt Under Georgia Law

The Georgia adoption code has never prohibited gay or lesbian people from adopting. Nothing in the code precludes two adults of the same gender, or an openly gay person, from adopting a child. O.C.G.A. §19-8-3 states who may adopt: (italic bold text reflects change)

 (a) Any adult person may petition to adopt a child if the person:

(1) Is at least 25 years of age or is married and living with his spouse or is at least 21 years of age and is a relative of the child;

(2) Is at least ten years older than the child except such ten-year requirement shall not apply when the petitioner is a stepparent or relative and the petition is filed pursuant to Code Section 19-8-6 or 19-8-7;j

(3) Is a bona fide resident of this state at the filing of the petition for adoption or is a bona fide resident of the receiving state when the adoptee was born in this state and was placed in compliance with Chapter 4 of Title 39, relating to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children;

   (4) Is financially, physically, and mentally able to have permanent custody of the child; and,

(b) if a person seeking to adopt a child is married, the petition must be filed in the name of both spouses; provided, however, that, when the child is the stepchild of the party seeking to adopt, the petition shall be filed by the stepparent alone.

C. Second or Co-Parent Adoption and the Law of Third Party Adoption under O.C.G.A §19-8-5

Typically Second or Co-parent adoption is the term of art used to adopt a child when that child has two parents unmarried to each other.