PRE-ADOPTION CLIENT EDUCATION: THE IMPORTANCE OF A ...
[…] Subsequently, in a divided en banc ruling, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit upheld Louisiana’s actions as constitutional holding that although Louisiana had to give full faith and credit to the adoption itself, it did not have to set aside its own public policy to re-issue the birth certificate. The adoptive parents petitioned the U.S. Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari which the court denied in 2011.

IV. Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ARTs)

A. Applicable Georgia Statutes

1. Presumed Legitimation, O.C.G.A. §19-7-21

Enacted in 1966, the statue reads, “Children born within wedlock or within the usual period of gestation thereafter who have been conceived by means of artificial insemination are irrebuttably presumed legitimate if both spouses have consented in writing to the use and administration of artificial insemination.”

2. Persons Authorized to Perform Artificial Insemination

O.G.C.A. §43-34-37

Originally enacted in 1964, the statute specifies that only physicians and surgeons licensed to practice medicine may perform the procedure. For anyone else, the act constitutes a felony.