BLTS 11e-IM-Ch23
[…] A certificate designating a new registered agent may be delivered to the department of state by the corporation within the thirty days or thereafter.§ 402. Certificate of incorporation; contents(a) A certificate, entitled “Certificate of incorporation of ............ (name of corporation) under section 402 of the Business Corporation Law”, shall be signed by each incorporator, with his name and address stated beneath or opposite his signature, acknowledged and delivered to the department of state.