IN THE MATTER OF BERNARD B
[…] I also understand now that it was a conflict of interest for me as Police Commissioner to use subordinate officers, even my close personal friend, in the NYPD to help me with my private project. I acknowledge now, but did not realize at the time, that my use of the officers violated the conditions of the Board's waiver letter and of Charter Section 2604(b)(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant." The use of City facilities, though limited, also violated Charter Section 2604(b)(2) and Board Rule Section 1-13, which prohibit the use of City resources for a non-City purpose.