INSURANCE REGULATION IN A NUTSHELL
[…] [xcviii] Id. § 2.G.
[xcix] Id. § 3.A.
[c] Id. § 3.B.
[ci] See National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Model Laws, Regulations and Guidelines, v.2, Managing General Agents Act § 2.D (Model 225).
[cii] Id. § 3.A.
[ciii] National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Model Laws, Regulations and Guidelines, v.1, Third Party Administrator Statute § 1.A (Model 90).
[civ] Id. §§ 1.A(3) and 1.A(18).
[cv] N.Y. Ins. L. §§ 2101(g) and 2108.
[cvi] National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Model Laws, Regulations and Guidelines, v.2, Public Adjusters Licensing Model Act § 2.H (Model 228).
[cvii] There is a limited licensing exception under N.Y. Ins. L. § 2101(g)(1)(F) for “any agent or other representative of an insurer authorized to issue life and annuity contracts, provided he receives no compensation for such services.”
[cviii] National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Model Laws, Regulations and Guidelines, v.2, Producer Licensing Model Act § 12.a(2) (Model 218).
[cix] For more details on the NAIC and its functions, its website is located at .
[cx] N.Y. Ins. L. § 1414(g).