ETHICS IN IMMIGRATION PRACTICE
[…] [xxiii] 8 CFR § 292.2 requires the “non-profit religious, charitable, social service, or similar organization” to make “only nominal charges and assesses no excessive membership dues for persons given assistance” and that “[I]t has at its disposal adequate knowledge, information and experience.”
[xxiv] New York Judiciary Law § 495 prohibits corporations and voluntary associations from practicing law. § 495 (7) carves out an exception for “organizations which offer prepaid legal services; to non-profit organizations whether incorporated or unincorporated, organized and operating primarily for a purpose other than the provision of legal services and which furnish legal services as incidental activity in furtherance of their primary purpose; or to organizations which have as their primary purpose the furnishing of legal services to indigent persons.” See also Simon’s New York Code of Professional Responsibility Annotated, Cannon 3- Unauthorized Practice of Law, 2006 Edition, Thomson/West.
[xxv] Nassau County Bar Op. 98-8 (1998), available at .