ETHICS IN IMMIGRATION PRACTICE
[…] Allegaert, 565 F.2d at 250.
[xxii] See also DC Bar Opinion 296 (February 15, 2000), available at , which holds that the mere fact of joint representation, without more, does not provide a basis for implied authorization to disclose one client’s confidences to another. The lawyer, however, is expected to withdraw from representing both parties, in the absence of a prior arrangement to deal with the conflict, and the lawyer can also engage in a “noisy” withdrawal if the inability to disclose the confidence will be harmful of the other client.
[xxiii] 8 CFR § 292.2 requires the “non-profit religious, charitable, social service, or similar organization” to make “only nominal charges and assesses no excessive membership dues for persons given assistance” and that “[I]t has at its disposal adequate knowledge, information and experience.”