ADA.gov homepage
[…] 10. At all times relevant to this action, the State of New York has been a recipient of Federal financial assistance, including Medicaid funds, and is therefore subject to the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, and its implementing regulations, 45 C.F.R. Part 84.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

11. Congress enacted the ADA in 1990 “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). It found that “historically, society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities, and, despite some improvements, such forms of discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2).