Comptroller v
[…] Wiecek is owed wages and benefits in the amount of $85,118.09. Further reducing that amount by $4,267.14 for three weeks of private work in 2000 and the $6,000 payment from Uddin, the total violation due is $74,850.95 before interest and civil penalties.

Interest on the amounts due these employees was calculated at the rate of 16% on a daily basis from the day the evidence reveals that the work was actually performed until October 11, 2006. That calculation should be updated to include interest that will accrue until payment is tendered. Labor Law § 220(8) (“Such order shall direct payment of wages or supplements found to be due, including interest at the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of banks pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the underpayment to the date of the payment.”).

Petitioner contends that Uddin’s conduct was demonstrably willful because the company submitted falsified certified payroll reports, thus demonstrating the intent to conceal the underpayments made to the workers. I agree.

Petitioner also argues that Uddin’s conduct is deserving of an additional penalty. A civil penalty of up to 25% of the total underpayment may also be imposed for prevailing wage violations. Labor Law § 220(8). The factors to consider are “the size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and the failure to comply with record-keeping or other non-wage requirements.” Labor Law § 220(8). There was no evidence at trial of the size of Uddin’s business or whether it had any previous violations.