New Hampshire
[…] From that perspective, the Board has seen both the best and the worst of both management and labor, and has discovered, over time, that the greatest successes come from clear communications, reasonable expectations linked to the agency’s mission, and an agency-wide commitment to fundamental fairness in dealing with customers and employees. Effective performance management processes play a key role in creating and enforcing the link between expectations and results.

According to RSA 21-I:42, XIII, (d), “Evaluations shall be based upon specific written performance expectations or criteria developed for the position in question and employees shall be made aware of these performance expectations in advance of any evaluation.” The overwhelming majority of the State’s employees do a great job. The rest can not be expected to make corrections or improvements if no one has told them what to correct or how to improve.