Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] He is entitled to credit for time served of 81 days. He is subject to a search and seizure condition. His person, property, premises and vehicle are subject to search without probable cause or reasonable suspicion at any time of the day or night by any peace, parole or probation officer.”Cowan argues that the imposition of a 16month jail term as a hammer for his failure to appear at sentencing on October 18, 2018, was an abuse of discretion. We need not reach that issue because the sentence must be vacated for another reason. Except in situations not here relevant, under Penal Code section 19.2 “[i]n no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail?.?.?.?, as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor .?.?. be committed for a period in excess of one year.” The negotiated sentence of three years’ probation subject to a custody condition of 16 months in jail exceeded the maximum period of confinement that may be imposed under Penal Code section?19.2; Cowan could have been sentenced to a 16month jail term, or to probation for 3 years, but not to both