STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Ct. 2007) (quoting Draughon v. Harnett Cty. Bd. of Educ., 158 N.C. App. 705, 708, 582 S.E.2d 343, 345 (2003)).

2. The law is clear that registered lobbyists must file quarterly expense reports “whether or not reportable expenditures are made” and that such reports “shall be due 10 business days after the end of the reporting period.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 401(a) & 402(a). When a lobbyist’s quarterly report is not timely filed, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120C-401(e) requires payment of a late filing fee. The amount of the filing fee is specified by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.34(a)(2), which terms are incorporated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120C-401(e). Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.34(a)(2) provides for a “civil late penalty” of “Fifty dollars ($50.00) per day for each day the filing is late for a report that affects only nonstatewide elections, not to exceed a total of five hundred dollars ($500.00). The section also specifies that the penalty can be waived for “good cause.”

3. There is no contest that Petitioner filed her expense report for the first quarter of 2007 over ten (10) days late, thereby triggering the maximum penalty of $500 prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.34(a)(2).