STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] See International Registration Plan with Official Commentary, available at (last visited June 15, 2009).

7. “Apportionable vehicles used or intended for use in two or more jurisdictions that allocate or proportionally register vehicles for the transportation of persons or property, unless excepted by this Section, are required to be registered in accordance with the provisions of the International Registration Plan.” 19A N.C.A.C. 3E.0401.

8. The penalty applicable for failing to apportionately register a vehicle in North Carolina is delineated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.3. This statute prescribes that said vehicle “shall be subject to a civil penalty equal to the North Carolina annual fee for the gross weight of the vehicle and in addition thereto the license fee applicable for the remainder of the current registration year.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.3.

9. In the instant matter, on February 18, 2009, Petitioner’s vehicle was being operated in North Carolina in excess of the statutory weight limitations on its fourth and fifth tandem-axles by 1,680 pounds, and without being apportionately registered.