STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Collingwood v. G. E. Real Estate Equities, 324 N.C. 63, 66, 376 S.E.2d 425, 427 (1989).

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(b)(2) states that “[t]he tandem-axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 38,000 pounds.”

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e)(1) establishes the penalties for axle violations: “[F]or each violation of the . . . tandem-axle weight limits set in subdivision . . . (b)(2) . . . of this section . . . the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the vehicle.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e)(1).

5. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-86.1, titled “International Registration Plan” establishes that “[t]he registration fees required under this Article may be proportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed under the provisions of the International Registration Plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-86.1(a).

6. “The [International Registration] Plan provides for payment of Apportionable Fees on the basis of the proportion of Total Distance operated in all Jurisdictions by the Fleet of which a Vehicle is part.”