STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c). The moving party may meet the burden of proving the lack of any triable issue “by proving that an essential element of the opposing party’s claim is nonexistent, or by showing through discovery that the opposing party cannot produce evidence to support an essential element of his claim or cannot surmount an affirmative defense which would bar the claim.” Collingwood v. G. E. Real Estate Equities, 324 N.C. 63, 66, 376 S.E.2d 425, 427 (1989).

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(b)(2) states that “[t]he tandem-axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 38,000 pounds.”

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e)(1) establishes the penalties for axle violations: “[F]or each violation of the . . . tandem-axle weight limits set in subdivision . . . (b)(2) . . . of this section . . . the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the vehicle.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e)(1).

5. N.C. Gen.