ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We find Employee filed a timely Smallwood objection to Dr. Bell’s EME report.[249] We find her report is done specifically for litigation purposes. We find Employer did not make Dr. Bell available for cross-examination. Therefore, we conclude we cannot rely upon the opinions set forth in Dr. Bell’s report in our decision.[250]

III. COMPENSABILITY OF EMPLOYEE’S CLAIM FOR BENEFITS:

A. THE §120 PRESUMPTION ANALYSIS:

The Act at AS 23.30.120 provides a “presumption of compensability” for Employee’s injuries. AS 23.30.120(a) states in part: “In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter. . . .” The presumption attaches to a claim for compensation if Employee makes a minimal, threshold showing of a preliminary link between her employment and her disability.[251] The Alaska Supreme Court held “the text of AS 23.30.120(a)(1) indicates that the presumption of compensability is