MUNICIPAL LIABILITY
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel affirmed in reply that he never received the notice of the scheduled 50-h hearing, and asserted that his office building had some 360 offices, on 55 floors, and that mail without a specific floor designation was not delivered. The Court refused to dismiss the affirmative defense on summary judgment, finding that the City had raised a question of fact as to whether the letter was delivered to claimant’s lawyer.

 

Perez v. City of New York, 18 Misc.3d 1115, 856 N.Y.S.2d 502 (NY Co Sup Ct 2008).

BACKGROUND: Section 50-h provides that “no action shall be commenced . . . unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination. If such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action. The action, however, may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period.” Case law makes plain that a claimant who adjourns a 50-h hearing, may not commence an action until after the statutory hearing has taken place.