MUNICIPAL LIABILITY
[…] The Court dismissed the common law claims as it was undisputed that the trip-and-fall occurred while plaintiff was responding to an emergency call and he was on duty. The Court also dismissed that portion of the GML 205-e claim that relied on certain sections of the NYC Administrative Code, as plaintiff could not show that those violations caused the injury. But the remainder of the GML 205-e claim survived inasmuch as plaintiff had alleged violation of Labor Law § 27-a. That section provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very employer shall ... furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees”. The duty to provide workers with a place of employment that is reasonably free from tripping hazards devolves from “a well-developed body of law containing particularized mandates or imposing a clear legal duty”.

 

Donna Prince L. v. Waters, 48 A.D.3d 1137, 850 N.Y.S.2d 803 (4th Dept 2008).