The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] This was the third divorce action plaintiff has commenced. She commenced divorce actions in 1986 and 1990, respectively, both of which were voluntarily discontinued. In lieu of an answer, defendant moved to dismiss the complaint, contending (1) that the complaint lacks specificity (see CPLR 3016[c] ); (2) that the conduct alleged in the complaint was barred by the five-year statute of limitations (see Domestic Relations Law § 210[a] ); and (3) that the complaint failed to state a cause of action for divorce under Domestic Relations Law § 170(7). The Supreme Court observed that Domestic Relations Law § 170(7) permits divorce where "[t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath.". The allegations in the complaint were as follows: "The relationship between husband and wife has broken down such that it is irretrievable and has been for a period of at least six months.