The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] The notice of motion must have annexed to it copies of the supporting affidavit, or affidavits, affirmation or affirmations and exhibits.Where the notice of motion is personally delivered to the other attorney, or other party, eight days advance notice of motion is all that is required. However, if you serve the notice of motion by mail, CPLR 2103 (b)(2) provides that “ where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period”. Therefore, you must add five days to the time to answer the motion, so that thirteen days advance notice of motion is required to be given. Where service of the motion papers is by overnight delivery service CPLR 2103 (b)(6) provides that “where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by overnight delivery, one business day shall be added to the prescribed period”. Therefore, you must add one “business day” , where service is by overnight delivery service, so that at least nine days advance notice of motion is required.