The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service. Laws of 2011, Ch 473 , §2, amended CPLR 2101(f), effective January 1, 2012, to increase the time for raising objections to defects in form of a paper. The time in which an objection to a defect in form must be raised has been two days from receipt of the paper objected to. The period of time was amended from "two" to "fifteen" days. CPLR 2101(f) now provides: (f) Defects in form; waiver. A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections.Laws of 2011, Ch 473 , §3, amended CPLR 3025(b), effective January 1, 2012 , to require a party moving to amend its pleadings to attach a copy of the proposed amended pleading to its motion to amend that pleading, clearly showing the proposed changes to the pleading.