The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] The party serving the cross-motion could mail it and the time between mailing and delivery was time lost to the party who had to respond. CPLR 2214 (b) was amended effective July 3, 2007 to allow both parties to have adequate time to prepare their papers. It now provides that where a notice of motion is served at least 16 days before the return date of the motion it may demand that answering affidavits as well as any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, be served at least 7 days before the return date of the motion.CPLR 2214 (b) provides: (b) Time for service of notice and affidavits. A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply or responding affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time. See Laws of 2007, Chapter 185, Section 1, Approved and effective July 3, 2007. (Section 3. provides: This act shall take effect immediately; provided, however, that this act shall apply to a notice of motion served on or after the date on which this act shall have become a law.”)CPLR 2215 was