The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] These circumstances merely entitled the husband to a credit for his contribution of separate property toward the purchase of the marital residence, which was accounted for by the Referee. The husband asked the Appellate Court to deem 100% of his half interest in the increase in the property's value as his separate property because his 69-year-old wife did not contribute to the down payment or to the management of the property. The Court held that this position was inconsistent with Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(1)(c), which defines marital property as "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement of the commencement or a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held". Although the wife was not involved in the renovations of the property to the extent that the wife was in Heine v Heine, it was clear that the property's appreciation in value, as in Heine v Heine (176 AD2d 77 [1992]) had nothing to do with the husband's down payment.