The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] The wife brought an application for reimbursement and restoration of the health insurance coverage. The husband challenged the interpretation of the Appellate Division, arguing that the court's use of the word "permanent," while describing the wife's infirmities, did not require non-durational health insurance coverage. The husband argued that interpreting this language to require him to provide non-durational health insurance coverage defied the Domestic Relations Law and was unenforceable. Supreme Court observed that DRL § 236[B](8)(a) provides, in relevant part, that: “The obligation to provide such insurance shall cease upon the termination of the spouse's duty to provide maintenance, child support or a distributive award.” The husband argued that regardless of the Appellate Division's use of the word"permanent" to describe the wife's infirmities, the Court was without the statutory authority to require the husband to provide health insurance for the wife beyond the term of the maintenance which, under the