The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 13 Marriage licenses, was amended to add the last sentence which provides that “No application for a marriage license shall be denied on the ground that the parties are of the same, or a different, sex.Domestic Relations Law §11 was amended to make clear that no member of the clergy acting in such capacity may be required to perform any marriage.