The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] Respondents did not submit any papers in opposition. According to petitioner, respondent, in interpreting CPLR 3218 (b), took the position that because the statute says 'the affidavit', that means the original affidavit must be filed, and thus he would not accept a copy thereof for filing. CPLR 3218 (b) provides in part: “ At any time within three years after the affidavit is executed, it may be filed with the clerk...” It also noted that CPLR 2101 (e) states in pertinent part: Except where otherwise specifically prescribed, copies, rather than originals, of all papers, including orders, affidavits and exhibits may be served or filed.