MemberClicks
[…] Section 34-What entities are exempt / excluded in your state?

Please cite the statutory reference.

For both gasoline and special fuel, exemptions include bulk sales to the State of Maine and any political subdivisions of the state, including cities, towns, counties as well as quasi-governmentals. All the gasoline exemptions are found at: Title 36 §2903 paragraph 4. Subparagraph C provides for the above exemption. Subparagraph F includes a provision that exempts sales of gasoline where taxation is precluded by federal law or regulation.

The special fuel exemptions are found at: Title 36 §3204-A, and the specific exemption for bulk sales to the State of Maine, and political subdivisions is found in paragraph 3. The section including exemption due to federal law is in paragraph 4. Paragraph 9 provides an exemption for “Biodiesel fuel that is produced by an individual and used by that same individual or a member of the individual’s immediate family.”