MemberClicks
[…] Phone Number: 503-378-8150 (general number); 503-378-5773 (direct line)

Toll Free: 888-753-2525

Fax Number: 503-378-3060

E-mail Address: ODOTFuelsTax@odot.state.or.us

Douglas.J.Kleeb@odot.state.or.us

Section 2-Statutes and Rules

Please give reference to your Statutes and Rules:

Oregon Revised Statutes Chapter 319



Oregon Administrative Rules Divisions 170, 176,174



Section 3-State Point of Taxation

Gasoline: 1st distribution/sale

Diesel: When placed into the fuel tank of a vehicle used on the highway

Aviation Fuel: 1st distribution/sale

Jet Fuel: 1st distribution/sale

Section 4-Please define “First Receiver” and “Point of Taxation” and

cite your statutory reference regarding point of taxation.

First Receiver-: Not defined in statute. First sale is defined in ORS 319.010 (9) as:

“First sale, use or distribution of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel” means the first withdrawal, other than by bulk transfer, of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel from terminal storage facilities for sale, use or distribution.