PUBLIC EMPLOYEE SAFETY AND HEALTH - Department of Labor
[…] PHONE NUMBER:
SUMMARY OF CONVERSATION:
CC: Case File
(Collection Transmittal Letter to Counsel Form Letter C)
NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
INTER-OFFICE MEMORANDUM
DATE:
TO: Counsel’s Office
Deputy Comm. For Legal Affairs
FROM: PESH Program Manager
SUBJECT: JUDICIAL PROCESS
Penalty Collection
CASE NO.: REF #:
EMPLOYER:
FACILITY:
DATE VIOLATIONS COMPLIED:
DATE OF FINAL BILLING:
TOTAL PENALTIES OWED: $
CASE PREVIOUSLY REFERRED FOR PROSECUTION: ( ) YES ( ) NO
IF YES: DATE PREVIOUSLY REFERRED:
AND
ATTORNEY ASSIGNED:
CHAPTER VII
IMMINENT DANGER
General.
A. 1. Definition. Section 27-a(7)(a) of the Act defines imminent danger as ". . . any conditions or practices in any place of employment which are such that a danger exists which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by this section."
A. 2. Requirements. The following conditions must be met before a hazard becomes an imminent danger:
A. 2. a. Death or serious physical harm must be threatened.