PUBLIC EMPLOYEE SAFETY AND HEALTH - Department of Labor
[…] EXAMPLE 3. During the inspection of a single establishment, the CSHO documents five instances of unguarded open-sided platforms in five different locations throughout the facility. Three instances are classified as serious and two as non-serious. The three serious instances are combined into one serious item. The two non-serious instances are either combined into one non-serious item or grouped with the serious item, when appropriate.
Employer/Employee Responsibilities.
D. 1. Section 27-a(3)(b) of the Act. "Every employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued pursuant to this Section which are applicable to his own actions and conduct."
D. 1. a. The Act does not provide for the issuance of citations or the proposal of penalties against employees. Employers are responsible for employee compliance with the standards.
D. 1. b.