PUBLIC EMPLOYEE SAFETY AND HEALTH - Department of Labor
[…] D. 6. h. (2) The tape recorder shall not be used in locations where it may be hazardous.
D. 6. h. (3) If the employer, employer representative, affected employees, or any other witnesses object to recording their statements during any part of the investigation, the inspection shall be continued without the tape recorder.
D. 6. i. (1) Section 27-a of the Act states "Every employee shall comply with the
safety and health standards and all rules, regulations and orders issued
pursuant to this section which are applicable to his own actions and
conduct." The Act does not provide for issuance of citations against
employees. Employers are responsible for employee compliance with the
standards.
D. 6. i. (2) In cases where CSHOs determine that employees are systematically