PUBLIC EMPLOYEE SAFETY AND HEALTH - Department of Labor
[…] In the event that the employer is not in compliance with the requirements of the variance, a violation of the standard shall be cited with a reference in the citation to the variance provision that has not been met.
A. 1. c. (2) If, during the course of a compliance inspection, the CSHO discovers that the employer has filed an application for variance regarding a condition which is determined to be an apparent violation of the standard, this fact shall be reported to the supervisor who will obtain information concerning the status of the variance request.
A. 2. General Duty Requirements. Section 27-a(3) of the PESH Act requires that "Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of it’s employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety and health of its employees."
A. 2. a. Evaluation of Potential 27-a(3) Situations. In general, the Industrial Board of Appeals and court precedent has established that the following elements are necessary to prove a violation of the general duty clause:
A. 2. a.