Schedule of Events - Government of New York
[…] connection with an investigation during normal business hours.Cover LetterA transmittal letter must be signed by an official authorized to bind the Bidder to its provisions.Response Requirement:The cover letter must be signed by an official authorized to bind the Bidder to proposal provisions.The cover letter must include the following:The complete name and address of the bidding entity;The Federal or Taxpayer Identification Number of the entity; andAn affirmation that the proposal is binding for the required period indicated in Section VI. A. 7.Vendor Responsibility QuestionnaireArticle XI §163(4)(d) of the State Finance Law states that “service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible offerer.”Upon identification of the Bidder with the highest score, the Bidders’ Vendor Responsibility will be analyzed to ensure that the Bidder is responsible.In the event that a Bidder is found to be not responsible, the Bidder may be disqualified.Response Requirement:Bidders must complete a Vendor