Department of Taxation and Finance
[…] The cover letter must be signed by an official authorized to bind the Bidder to proposal provisions.

The cover letter must include the following:

• The complete name and address of the bidding entity;

• The Federal or Taxpayer Identification Number of the entity;

• The unique, ten-digit vendor identification number from the New York State Vendor File. See Section V.B.4. New York State Vendor File; and

• An affirmation that the proposal is binding for the required period indicated in Section V. A. 7. Proposal Effective Period.

Vendor Responsibility Questionnaire

Article XI §163(4)(d) of the State Finance Law states that “service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible offerer…”

Upon identification of the Bidder with the highest score, the Bidder’s Vendor Responsibility will be analyzed to ensure that the Bidder is responsible.

In the event that a Bidder is found to be not responsible, the Bidder may be deemed non-responsive and removed from further consideration.