Health Matrix: Journal of Law-Medicine
[…] [FN68]. Casey L. Dwyer, Note, An Empirical Examination of the Equal Protection Challenge to Contingency Fee Restrictions in Medical Malpractice Reform Statutes, 56 DUKE L J. 611, 615-16 & nn.20-22 (2006) (listing numerous statutes and regulations of this type); see, e.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6146(a); DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 18 § 6865 (1999); Mich. Ct. Rules Ann. § 8.121(b) (Lexis 1998); 5 Okl. S. Ann. § 7. Even in Nevada, which also imposed caps in 2004 by initiative, the proposal created a statutory cap drafted as a limit on attorneys. See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 7.095 (LexisNexis Supp. 2005) (stating that “[a]n attorney shall not contract for or collect a contingent [fee in an action] against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence in excess of ...”).

[FN69].