Resolution Letter: Virginia Military Institute, OCR ...
[…] If the school determines that it can respect the student’s request not to disclose his or her identity to the accused, it should take all reasonable steps to respond to the complaint consistent with the request.
Parental Status and Pregnancy Discrimination
The Title IX regulation at 34 C.F.R. § 106.40 also addresses parental status and pregnancy. Section 106.40(a) prohibits different treatment of male and female students on the basis of their actual or potential parental status, while § 106.40(b) prohibits discrimination on the basis of pregnancy and related conditions. The regulation at § 106.40(b)(1) provides that a school “shall not discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its education program or activity … on the basis of such student's pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom, unless the student requests voluntarily to participate in a separate portion of the program or activity.” In addition, § 106.40(b)(4) requires a school to treat pregnancy and related conditions “in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan or policy” that the school administers, operates, offers or participates in with respect to admitted students. More generally, § 106.40(a), states that a school “shall not apply any rule concerning a student’s actual or potential parental, family, or marital status which treats students differently on the basis of sex.”
Employment Discrimination
The Title IX regulation at 34 C.F.R. §106.51 prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in employment in educational programs and activities operated by recipients of Federal financial assistance.